Language: English
Published by Nature Human Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 1401068340 ISBN 13: 9781401068349
Seller: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Edition Stated. Inscribed by author on title page; Very slightest of edgewear; 446 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Portal Books
ISBN 10: 0029142008 ISBN 13: 9780029142004
Signed
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Signed by author on title page.
Condition: As New. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on bookplate on front endpage.
Language: English
Published by Whatnot Enterprises, LLC, Ephrata, Pennsylvania, 2018
ISBN 10: 1732547408 ISBN 13: 9781732547407
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: New. First printing (so stated). Ephrata, Pennsylvania: Whatnot Enterprises, LLC, 2018. With letter signed by the author laid in. New in near PERFECT condition with only a tiny bit of very mild shelfwear to the cover (like you sometimes find in any new book store). Flat, uncreased spine. NO chips, tears or fading. Bright and shiny. Sharp corners. Square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Hinges are perfect. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Illustrated with a few full color photos. Bound in the original full color pictorial wraps. From the publisher: "What happened in Vietnam . didn't stay in Vietnam. It came home with us! SILENT SPRING - DEADLY AUTUMN OF THEVIETNAM WAR is both a memoir and an investigative journey into all the complications the U.S.government hasn't told you about the Vietnam War. It's not just another bookabout Vietnam or Agent Orange. Rather it'sa 'silver bullet' which cuts through to the heart of the circumstances and pesticides used during that war -- highly toxic herbicides and insecticides, which in some cases are still being used to this very day all over the globe, even right here in the USA. So, forget everything you've heard from our government and everything that you think you know about the Vietnam War because this book is much more than a memoir of one Vietnam veteran's struggles over the decades following the war. It's a story of all the veterans who served in Vietnam and their children.And it could even be the story of you and your children, too. As you read through the book and its volumes of information, you will be absolutely stunned at what the US government had willingly dumped on Vietnam and its own troops.". With letter signed by the author. First printing (so stated). Softcover. New. xvi, 239pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very nice clean unmarked copy, signed by the author on an Oregon Historical Society bookplate that is laid in. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: The BOOKtique, Lake Oswego, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Signed by the author on a laid-in bookplate. Gentle shelf wear. Unmarked interior. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: River of Books, Clive, IA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on half title page, "To David / With very best wishes / William Souder." No other markings noted. Bumping to head and tail of DJ. Published on the 50th anniversary of "Silent Spring." First printing with full numberline. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HarperCollins, 2022; Stated First Edition with full number line; xxx, 857pp. Signed by Douglas Brinkley on title page. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; minor wear to edges of boards, gilt titling remains bright and bold; text very good throughout. Minor wear to edges of unclipped dust jacket; jacket arrives wrapped in protective mylar. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges will apply for international and/or expedited shipping. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Baltimore (MD): Johns Jopkins University Press, 2006
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Signed
Reprint, stapled. Condition: Gut. pp. 1-36. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author. - Author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise good and very clean. - Abstract: Homer creates Helen as a complex and suffering figure with a good mind, who strives for autonomy, expression, and belonging, within and despite the many constraints to which she is subject. The first part of the paper focuses on the constraints within which Helen operates: she is a captive and possession, she is subject to the wishes of the gods, and she is an abhorred foreigner viewed as the cause of suffering and strife. The second part examines her six encounters in the epic to show how she maneuvers within those constraints while retaining and increasingly asserting her own personhood. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed on the front free end page by the author on a book plate from the Oregon Historical Society, Portland.(Believed to be from his appearance at the OHS Hatfield Lecture Series in April 2023). Crisp, unread, unmarked copy. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Except for a minor binding flaw on page 166, the book is in like new condition. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing so stated. Signed by Author.
Published by Chatham University, 2012
Seller: My November Guest Books, Beaver falls, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Near fine softback copyright 2012 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR/ARTIST on title page; 52 pages with copious text and color illustrations B-32. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition. Hard cover. Harper (2022) New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING Hardcover: new. Dust jacket: new. Signed by the author on the title page. First edition, first printing, full number line. Dust jacket is wrapped in protective archival grade mylar. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Signed by Jameson on the title page. Uncommon signed. From the jacket: "Fifty years on, Connor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism sinceSilent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracking a path through the half century since 'zero hour,' 1962." Jameson has written especially about birds and is the author of three other books. A very near fine book with just some toning to its pages; in a fine jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, unread, first edition book in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Not price clipped, no remainder marks. Internally clean and with tight text block. As new. Signed by Author.
Published by Mariner Books, New York, 2002
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Early printing of the 40th anniversary edition author's classic work. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers. Signed by Edward O. Wilson on the title page. Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. Afterword by Edward O. Wilson. Introduction by Linda Lear. In fine condition. In the late 1950s, Carson turned her attention to conservation, especially environmental problems that she believed were caused by synthetic pesticides. The result was Silent Spring, which brought environmental concerns to the American public. "Her book is a cry to the reading public to help curb private and public programs which by use of poisons will end by destroying life on earth. . Miss Carson, with the fervor of an Ezekiel, is trying to save nature and mankind" (The New York Times). Silent Spring "became a runaway bestseller, with international reverberations It is well crafted, fearless and succinct Even if she had not inspired a generation of activists, Carson would prevail as one of the greatest nature writers in American letters" (Mattheissen, Time). Named by TIME Magazine as one of the 100 best and most influential non-fiction books since 1923 and by Modern Library as one of the 100 greatest non-fiction books of the twentieth century. In 2006, it was named one of the 25 greatest science books of all time by the editors of Discover Magazine.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First edition of Carson's landmark work. Octavo, original green cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed by Rachel Carson on the half-title page. Fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. An exceptional example, desirable signed and inscribed. In the late 1950s, Carson turned her attention to conservation, especially environmental problems that she believed were caused by synthetic pesticides. The result was Silent Spring, which brought environmental concerns to the American public. "Her book is a cry to the reading public to help curb private and public programs which by use of poisons will end by destroying life on earth. . Miss Carson, with the fervor of an Ezekiel, is trying to save nature and mankind" (The New York Times). Silent Spring "became a runaway bestseller, with international reverberations It is well crafted, fearless and succinct Even if she had not inspired a generation of activists, Carson would prevail as one of the greatest nature writers in American letters" (Mattheissen, Time). Named by TIME Magazine as one of the 100 best and most influential non-fiction books since 1923 and by Modern Library as one of the 100 greatest non-fiction books of the twentieth century. In 2006, it was named one of the 25 greatest science books of all time by the editors of Discover Magazine.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Cloth. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Signed first edition of Silent Spring by Rachel Carson, from the library of fellow conservationist James W. Eike, the president of the Virginia Society of Ornithology. (illustrator). First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, x, [6], 368pp. Green cloth, gilt title on spine and cover. Yellow top-stain, patterned endpapers. Stated "First Printing" on copyright page. Solid text block, slight bumps to edges of spine, a near fine example. In the publisher's first state dust jacket, $5.00 retail price on front flap, chipping to spine and corners, touch of shelf wear, a vibrant example. Thin dampstain along bottom edge of rear flap, faint stain to bottom edge of text block, no impact to text or stability of jacket. Housed in a custom black morocco clamshell, title in gilt on green label over spine. This copy belonged to Mr. and Mrs. James W. Eike, with his ownership stamp on the half title. Inscribed by the author on the half title: "Best Wishes / Rachel Carson." A beautiful example of a landmark work in environmental science and public health. James W. Eike (1911-1983), the recipient of this copy, began working for the U.S. Public Health Service in 1934. He went on to work for the Civil Service Commission, the U.S. State Department, and retired from the U.S. Information Agency in 1970. Eike joined the Virginia Society of Ornithology (VSO) in 1933, serving as president from 1950-1952 and again from 1969-1971. His fifty years of membership is commemorated with the James W. Eike Service Award, recognizing VSO members for their outstanding conservation efforts and service to the organization. Rachel Carson (1907-1964) was a pioneering environmentalist who raised global awareness about the dangers of synthetic pesticides like DDT, both for humans and the biosphere. Her writing and activism is credited with inspiring numerous legislative movements and the eventual creation of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Signed.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962
Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Lois and Louis Darling (illustrator). first. Stated first edition first printing of Rachel Carson's extended essay on the environmental impact of indiscriminate pesticide use, a hugely influential book credited with leading to a ban on the pesticide DDT for agricultural use in the US and the eventual formation of the US Environmental Protection Agency. Named one of the 25 most influential science books of all time in 2006. Signed by the author on the half title. page, scarce in this condition Price includes extra handling fee for shipping. #00026. near fine: yellow top stain as normal, gift inscription to initial recipient on top of half title page, author signature "With best wishes, Rachel Carson" text otherwise clean, binding tight. very good: small closed tear at base of spine, some chipping and rubbing and slightly faded.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Dark green cloth with bronze lettering. Binding good and tight and clean. DJ present, in protective mylar. Original price of $5.00 on the front flap. A clean and attractive copy with no condition issues at all. Top edge yellow (as issued). Patterned endpapers. Title page dated 1962. Copyright page dated 1962 and stated First Printing. SIGNED ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE by Rachel Carson -- just her name (without middle initial), no inscription. 368 pages. Illustrated by Lois and Louis Darling. It is impossible to overstate the importance of this Silent Spring in the history of natural history writing and the environmental movement. Many of its precepts are common knowledge now (though not enough of them!) but they were revelatory at the time. It remains the loudest and most heeded warning knell of the environmental movement. This is the first printing of the first edition in very good condition and with Rachel Carson's rare signature (without inscription). Please email with questions or to request photos. Pardon the glare in the photo of the front cover - that's the mylar reflecting something beneath the book. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962
Seller: E. B. Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. SIGNED, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE "With best wishes, Rachel Carson". A nice copy in dark dull green sturdy cloth covered boards, yellow topstain, patterned green endpapers, in a Very Near Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped ($5.00), unfaded, clean, with merest trace of wear to spine edges and flap corners. 368pp. with Index. Illustrated with Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. This extended essay, which appeared first in The New Yorker, is popularly credited with starting the environmental movement in North America. It can be said that Miss Carson with its publication brought about the prohibition of DDT, a deadly chemical related to cancer. It remains a crucial document in the history of that campaign. Quite uncommon in this condition and signed by the author, who coincidentally and sadly died of cancer two years after publication. $4,500. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1962
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition/1st Printing (stated 'First Printing' on copyright page). SIGNED by Rachel Carson on a cut-signature from letter affixed to front end page (signature only). Green cloth boards with gold lettering. some minor bumping at corners and spine ends. DJ has moderate wear with rubbing, small scrape on top front, chipping at spine ends and corners, and some soiling. $5.00 price present on DJ flap; mylar protected. Also comes with a photocopy of signed thank you note to seller from Carson. Also comes with an unsigned softcover copy of Conor Jameson's "Silent Spring Revisited". Also comes with a DVD of PBS American Experience 'Silent Spring'. Note: No International orders for this book--domestic orders only!! 1st Printing of the famous book that helped bring attention to environmental problems. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by Rachel Carson on the half title page. Bound in publisher's dark green cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine with light wear at extremities with small ding to top edge of upper board. Faint staining to fore edge with light toning to contents. In a Very Good unclipped dust jacket with slight fading to spine panel, light wear at extremities, closed tears to front flap fold and crown. Light soiling to rear panel and even toning to verso. Carson's best-known work in which she describes the harmful effects of pesticides like DDT on the environment. It is widely credited with helping launch the environmental movement. Signed copies are scarce as the author died of cancer within two years of its publication.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by Rachel Carson on the half title in blue ink, with "Best wishes." Copy of consumer advocate Ruth G. Desmond (1906-1988), founder of Federation of Homemakers in Arlington, Virginia, with her signature on bottom margin of last page and organizational stamp. She was nicknamed "The Peanut Butter Grandma" for her tireless advocacy of food safety measures. x, [xi-xvi], 368 pp. Bound in publisher's original dark green cloth with gilt stamping to spine and front cover. Near Fine with light wear at tips and a little dulling to gilt, in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with a small scuff to the front panel and light wear. An attractive copy. Silent Spring is Carson's best-known work in which she describes the harmful effects of pesticides like DDT on the environment. It is widely credited with helping launch the environmental movement. Signed copies are scarce as the author died of cancer within two years of its publication, but especially with such a pleasant association between two such noteworthy female consumer advocates.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing of Rachel Carson's extremely influential work, which is credited with creating a worldwide awareness of the dangers of man-made environmental pollution. An important and fantastic association copy, signed and inscribed by Carson on the half title page dated one week before publication, "For Alfred Eisenstaedt, a fellow naturalist, with the wish that your assignments may take you always to the earth's most beautiful spots. [signed] Rachel Carson September 20, 1962." Eisenstaedt was an extremely influential photographer who often has been called the "Father of Photojournalism." He photographed Carson at least twice, taking one of what has now become the most iconic and famous images of her. He was so invested in her work as a naturalist that even some 16 years after her death he helped produce a limited edition of The Sea Around Us which was illustrated with his photographs and published by The Limited Editions Club in 1980. Eisenstaedt was a German-born American photographer who achieved prominence working as a staff photographer for Life magazine, which featured more than 90 of his pictures on its covers, and published more than 2,500 of his photo stories. Among his most famous cover photographs was "V-J Day in Times Square," taken during the V-J Day celebration in New York City, showing an American sailor kissing a nurse in a "dancelike dip" which "summed up the euphoria many Americans felt as the war came to a close." Bound in publisher's original dark green cloth with gilt stamping to spine and front cover. Near Fine with slight wear to cloth at extremities, pages tanned and several with browning from formerly laid in clippings, and two tiny holes to the front free endpaper. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and light edge wear, with a small chip along the bottom edge of the front panel near the flap fold. A beautiful copy. Silent Spring is Carson's best-known work in which she describes the harmful effects of pesticides on the environment. It is widely credited with helping launch the environmental movement. Signed copies are scarce as the author died of cancer within two years of its publication, but even more scarce is a copy with such a stellar association.