Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (24)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Heatherly, L.S.

    Language: English

    Published by Nature Human Society, 2009

    ISBN 10: 1401068340 ISBN 13: 9781401068349

    Seller: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 6.95

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Edition Stated. Inscribed by author on title page; Very slightest of edgewear; 446 pages; Signed by Author.

  • Katie Singer

    Published by Portal Books

    ISBN 10: 0029142008 ISBN 13: 9780029142004

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 12.20

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Signed by author on title page.

  • Douglas Brinkley,

    Language: English

    Published by Harper, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0063212919 ISBN 13: 9780063212916

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 35.96

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: As New. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on bookplate on front endpage.

  • Hogan, Patrick (with author signed letter )

    Language: English

    Published by Whatnot Enterprises, LLC, Ephrata, Pennsylvania, 2018

    ISBN 10: 1732547408 ISBN 13: 9781732547407

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New. First printing (so stated). Ephrata, Pennsylvania: Whatnot Enterprises, LLC, 2018. With letter signed by the author laid in. New in near PERFECT condition with only a tiny bit of very mild shelfwear to the cover (like you sometimes find in any new book store). Flat, uncreased spine. NO chips, tears or fading. Bright and shiny. Sharp corners. Square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Hinges are perfect. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Illustrated with a few full color photos. Bound in the original full color pictorial wraps. From the publisher: "What happened in Vietnam . didn't stay in Vietnam. It came home with us! SILENT SPRING - DEADLY AUTUMN OF THEVIETNAM WAR is both a memoir and an investigative journey into all the complications the U.S.government hasn't told you about the Vietnam War. It's not just another bookabout Vietnam or Agent Orange. Rather it'sa 'silver bullet' which cuts through to the heart of the circumstances and pesticides used during that war -- highly toxic herbicides and insecticides, which in some cases are still being used to this very day all over the globe, even right here in the USA. So, forget everything you've heard from our government and everything that you think you know about the Vietnam War because this book is much more than a memoir of one Vietnam veteran's struggles over the decades following the war. It's a story of all the veterans who served in Vietnam and their children.And it could even be the story of you and your children, too. As you read through the book and its volumes of information, you will be absolutely stunned at what the US government had willingly dumped on Vietnam and its own troops.". With letter signed by the author. First printing (so stated). Softcover. New. xvi, 239pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

  • Brinkley, Douglas

    Language: English

    Published by Harper, New York, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0063212919 ISBN 13: 9780063212916

    Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very nice clean unmarked copy, signed by the author on an Oregon Historical Society bookplate that is laid in. Signed by Author(s).

  • Seller image for Silent Spring Revolution: John F. Kennedy, Rachel Carson, Lyndon Johnson, Richard Nixon, and the Great Environmental Awakening for sale by The BOOKtique

    Brinkley, Douglas

    Language: English

    Published by Harper, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0063212919 ISBN 13: 9780063212916

    Seller: The BOOKtique, Lake Oswego, OR, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Signed by the author on a laid-in bookplate. Gentle shelf wear. Unmarked interior. Signed by Author(s).

  • Seller image for On a Farther Shore: The Life and Legacy of Rachel Carson, Author of Silent Spring for sale by River of Books

    Souder, William

    Language: English

    Published by Crown, 2012

    ISBN 10: 030746220X ISBN 13: 9780307462206

    Seller: River of Books, Clive, IA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on half title page, "To David / With very best wishes / William Souder." No other markings noted. Bumping to head and tail of DJ. Published on the 50th anniversary of "Silent Spring." First printing with full numberline. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Brinkley, Douglas

    Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0063212919 ISBN 13: 9780063212916

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HarperCollins, 2022; Stated First Edition with full number line; xxx, 857pp. Signed by Douglas Brinkley on title page. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; minor wear to edges of boards, gilt titling remains bright and bold; text very good throughout. Minor wear to edges of unclipped dust jacket; jacket arrives wrapped in protective mylar. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges will apply for international and/or expedited shipping. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Author.

  • Roisman, Hanna M.:

    Language: English

    Published by Baltimore (MD): Johns Jopkins University Press, 2006

    Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany

    Association Member: BOEV GIAQ

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 22.65

    US$ 46.29 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Reprint, stapled. Condition: Gut. pp. 1-36. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author. - Author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise good and very clean. - Abstract: Homer creates Helen as a complex and suffering figure with a good mind, who strives for autonomy, expression, and belonging, within and despite the many constraints to which she is subject. The first part of the paper focuses on the constraints within which Helen operates: she is a captive and possession, she is subject to the wishes of the gods, and she is an abhorred foreigner viewed as the cause of suffering and strife. The second part examines her six encounters in the epic to show how she maneuvers within those constraints while retaining and increasingly asserting her own personhood. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

  • Brinkley, Douglas

    Language: English

    Published by Harper, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0063212919 ISBN 13: 9780063212916

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: CBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed on the front free end page by the author on a book plate from the Oregon Historical Society, Portland.(Believed to be from his appearance at the OHS Hatfield Lecture Series in April 2023). Crisp, unread, unmarked copy. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Except for a minor binding flaw on page 166, the book is in like new condition. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing so stated. Signed by Author.

  • Seller image for InterRelated: One Artist's Response to Silent Spring [Inscribed by Author/Artist] for sale by My November Guest Books

    Kate Cheney Chappell

    Published by Chatham University, 2012

    Seller: My November Guest Books, Beaver falls, PA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 48.50

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Near fine softback copyright 2012 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR/ARTIST on title page; 52 pages with copious text and color illustrations B-32. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Seller image for Silent Spring Revolution: John F. Kennedy, Rachel Carson, Lyndon Johnson, Richard Nixon, and the Great Environmental Awakening ~ SIGNED TO TITLE PAGE FIRST/FIRST for sale by Books On The Boulevard

    Brinkley, Douglas

    Language: English

    Published by Harper, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0063212919 ISBN 13: 9780063212916

    Seller: Books On The Boulevard, Daphne, AL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition. Hard cover. Harper (2022) New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING Hardcover: new. Dust jacket: new. Signed by the author on the title page. First edition, first printing, full number line. Dust jacket is wrapped in protective archival grade mylar. Signed by Author(s).

  • Seller image for Silent Spring Revisited (signed) for sale by Rural Hours

    Jameson, Connor Mark [Rachel Carson]

    Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury, London, 2012

    ISBN 10: 1408157608 ISBN 13: 9781408157602

    Seller: Rural Hours, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 175.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Signed by Jameson on the title page. Uncommon signed. From the jacket: "Fifty years on, Connor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism sinceSilent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracking a path through the half century since 'zero hour,' 1962." Jameson has written especially about birds and is the author of three other books. A very near fine book with just some toning to its pages; in a fine jacket.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring Revolution for sale by R & G Bliss Books

    Brinkley, Douglas

    Published by Harper, New York, 2022

    Seller: R & G Bliss Books, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 5.85 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, unread, first edition book in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Not price clipped, no remainder marks. Internally clean and with tight text block. As new. Signed by Author.

  • Carson, Rachel

    Published by Mariner Books, New York, 2002

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 350.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Early printing of the 40th anniversary edition author's classic work. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers. Signed by Edward O. Wilson on the title page. Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. Afterword by Edward O. Wilson. Introduction by Linda Lear. In fine condition. In the late 1950s, Carson turned her attention to conservation, especially environmental problems that she believed were caused by synthetic pesticides. The result was Silent Spring, which brought environmental concerns to the American public. "Her book is a cry to the reading public to help curb private and public programs which by use of poisons will end by destroying life on earth. . Miss Carson, with the fervor of an Ezekiel, is trying to save nature and mankind" (The New York Times). Silent Spring "became a runaway bestseller, with international reverberations It is well crafted, fearless and succinct Even if she had not inspired a generation of activists, Carson would prevail as one of the greatest nature writers in American letters" (Mattheissen, Time). Named by TIME Magazine as one of the 100 best and most influential non-fiction books since 1923 and by Modern Library as one of the 100 greatest non-fiction books of the twentieth century. In 2006, it was named one of the 25 greatest science books of all time by the editors of Discover Magazine.

  • Carson, Rachel

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 4,600.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition of Carson's landmark work. Octavo, original green cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed by Rachel Carson on the half-title page. Fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. An exceptional example, desirable signed and inscribed. In the late 1950s, Carson turned her attention to conservation, especially environmental problems that she believed were caused by synthetic pesticides. The result was Silent Spring, which brought environmental concerns to the American public. "Her book is a cry to the reading public to help curb private and public programs which by use of poisons will end by destroying life on earth. . Miss Carson, with the fervor of an Ezekiel, is trying to save nature and mankind" (The New York Times). Silent Spring "became a runaway bestseller, with international reverberations It is well crafted, fearless and succinct Even if she had not inspired a generation of activists, Carson would prevail as one of the greatest nature writers in American letters" (Mattheissen, Time). Named by TIME Magazine as one of the 100 best and most influential non-fiction books since 1923 and by Modern Library as one of the 100 greatest non-fiction books of the twentieth century. In 2006, it was named one of the 25 greatest science books of all time by the editors of Discover Magazine.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring; Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling for sale by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

    Carson, Rachel

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962

    Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 4,800.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Signed first edition of Silent Spring by Rachel Carson, from the library of fellow conservationist James W. Eike, the president of the Virginia Society of Ornithology. (illustrator). First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, x, [6], 368pp. Green cloth, gilt title on spine and cover. Yellow top-stain, patterned endpapers. Stated "First Printing" on copyright page. Solid text block, slight bumps to edges of spine, a near fine example. In the publisher's first state dust jacket, $5.00 retail price on front flap, chipping to spine and corners, touch of shelf wear, a vibrant example. Thin dampstain along bottom edge of rear flap, faint stain to bottom edge of text block, no impact to text or stability of jacket. Housed in a custom black morocco clamshell, title in gilt on green label over spine. This copy belonged to Mr. and Mrs. James W. Eike, with his ownership stamp on the half title. Inscribed by the author on the half title: "Best Wishes / Rachel Carson." A beautiful example of a landmark work in environmental science and public health. James W. Eike (1911-1983), the recipient of this copy, began working for the U.S. Public Health Service in 1934. He went on to work for the Civil Service Commission, the U.S. State Department, and retired from the U.S. Information Agency in 1970. Eike joined the Virginia Society of Ornithology (VSO) in 1933, serving as president from 1950-1952 and again from 1969-1971. His fifty years of membership is commemorated with the James W. Eike Service Award, recognizing VSO members for their outstanding conservation efforts and service to the organization. Rachel Carson (1907-1964) was a pioneering environmentalist who raised global awareness about the dangers of synthetic pesticides like DDT, both for humans and the biosphere. Her writing and activism is credited with inspiring numerous legislative movements and the eventual creation of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Signed.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring for sale by Matthew's Books

    Carson, Rachel

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962

    Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 4,440.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Lois and Louis Darling (illustrator). first. Stated first edition first printing of Rachel Carson's extended essay on the environmental impact of indiscriminate pesticide use, a hugely influential book credited with leading to a ban on the pesticide DDT for agricultural use in the US and the eventual formation of the US Environmental Protection Agency. Named one of the 25 most influential science books of all time in 2006. Signed by the author on the half title. page, scarce in this condition Price includes extra handling fee for shipping. #00026. near fine: yellow top stain as normal, gift inscription to initial recipient on top of half title page, author signature "With best wishes, Rachel Carson" text otherwise clean, binding tight. very good: small closed tear at base of spine, some chipping and rubbing and slightly faded.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring [signed 1st Printing] for sale by Riverby Books

    Carson, Rachel [signed]

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962

    Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 7,500.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Dark green cloth with bronze lettering. Binding good and tight and clean. DJ present, in protective mylar. Original price of $5.00 on the front flap. A clean and attractive copy with no condition issues at all. Top edge yellow (as issued). Patterned endpapers. Title page dated 1962. Copyright page dated 1962 and stated First Printing. SIGNED ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE by Rachel Carson -- just her name (without middle initial), no inscription. 368 pages. Illustrated by Lois and Louis Darling. It is impossible to overstate the importance of this Silent Spring in the history of natural history writing and the environmental movement. Many of its precepts are common knowledge now (though not enough of them!) but they were revelatory at the time. It remains the loudest and most heeded warning knell of the environmental movement. This is the first printing of the first edition in very good condition and with Rachel Carson's rare signature (without inscription). Please email with questions or to request photos. Pardon the glare in the photo of the front cover - that's the mylar reflecting something beneath the book. Signed by Author(s).

  • Rachel Carson

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962

    Seller: E. B. Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 4,500.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. SIGNED, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE "With best wishes, Rachel Carson". A nice copy in dark dull green sturdy cloth covered boards, yellow topstain, patterned green endpapers, in a Very Near Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped ($5.00), unfaded, clean, with merest trace of wear to spine edges and flap corners. 368pp. with Index. Illustrated with Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. This extended essay, which appeared first in The New Yorker, is popularly credited with starting the environmental movement in North America. It can be said that Miss Carson with its publication brought about the prohibition of DDT, a deadly chemical related to cancer. It remains a crucial document in the history of that campaign. Quite uncommon in this condition and signed by the author, who coincidentally and sadly died of cancer two years after publication. $4,500. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Seller image for Silent Spring for sale by Daniel Montemarano

    Carson, Rachel

    Published by Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1962

    Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 2,495.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition/1st Printing (stated 'First Printing' on copyright page). SIGNED by Rachel Carson on a cut-signature from letter affixed to front end page (signature only). Green cloth boards with gold lettering. some minor bumping at corners and spine ends. DJ has moderate wear with rubbing, small scrape on top front, chipping at spine ends and corners, and some soiling. $5.00 price present on DJ flap; mylar protected. Also comes with a photocopy of signed thank you note to seller from Carson. Also comes with an unsigned softcover copy of Conor Jameson's "Silent Spring Revisited". Also comes with a DVD of PBS American Experience 'Silent Spring'. Note: No International orders for this book--domestic orders only!! 1st Printing of the famous book that helped bring attention to environmental problems. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring for sale by Burnside Rare Books, ABAA

    Carson, Rachel

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962

    Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA CBA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 8,500.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by Rachel Carson on the half title page. Bound in publisher's dark green cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine with light wear at extremities with small ding to top edge of upper board. Faint staining to fore edge with light toning to contents. In a Very Good unclipped dust jacket with slight fading to spine panel, light wear at extremities, closed tears to front flap fold and crown. Light soiling to rear panel and even toning to verso. Carson's best-known work in which she describes the harmful effects of pesticides like DDT on the environment. It is widely credited with helping launch the environmental movement. Signed copies are scarce as the author died of cancer within two years of its publication.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring for sale by Burnside Rare Books, ABAA

    Carson, Rachel; Lois Darling [Illustrator]; Louis Darling [Illustration]

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962

    Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA CBA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 9,000.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by Rachel Carson on the half title in blue ink, with "Best wishes." Copy of consumer advocate Ruth G. Desmond (1906-1988), founder of Federation of Homemakers in Arlington, Virginia, with her signature on bottom margin of last page and organizational stamp. She was nicknamed "The Peanut Butter Grandma" for her tireless advocacy of food safety measures. x, [xi-xvi], 368 pp. Bound in publisher's original dark green cloth with gilt stamping to spine and front cover. Near Fine with light wear at tips and a little dulling to gilt, in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with a small scuff to the front panel and light wear. An attractive copy. Silent Spring is Carson's best-known work in which she describes the harmful effects of pesticides like DDT on the environment. It is widely credited with helping launch the environmental movement. Signed copies are scarce as the author died of cancer within two years of its publication, but especially with such a pleasant association between two such noteworthy female consumer advocates.

  • Seller image for Silent Spring for sale by Burnside Rare Books, ABAA

    Carson, Rachel; [Alfred Eisenstaedt]

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1962

    Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA CBA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 15,000.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing of Rachel Carson's extremely influential work, which is credited with creating a worldwide awareness of the dangers of man-made environmental pollution. An important and fantastic association copy, signed and inscribed by Carson on the half title page dated one week before publication, "For Alfred Eisenstaedt, a fellow naturalist, with the wish that your assignments may take you always to the earth's most beautiful spots. [signed] Rachel Carson September 20, 1962." Eisenstaedt was an extremely influential photographer who often has been called the "Father of Photojournalism." He photographed Carson at least twice, taking one of what has now become the most iconic and famous images of her. He was so invested in her work as a naturalist that even some 16 years after her death he helped produce a limited edition of The Sea Around Us which was illustrated with his photographs and published by The Limited Editions Club in 1980. Eisenstaedt was a German-born American photographer who achieved prominence working as a staff photographer for Life magazine, which featured more than 90 of his pictures on its covers, and published more than 2,500 of his photo stories. Among his most famous cover photographs was "V-J Day in Times Square," taken during the V-J Day celebration in New York City, showing an American sailor kissing a nurse in a "dancelike dip" which "summed up the euphoria many Americans felt as the war came to a close." Bound in publisher's original dark green cloth with gilt stamping to spine and front cover. Near Fine with slight wear to cloth at extremities, pages tanned and several with browning from formerly laid in clippings, and two tiny holes to the front free endpaper. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and light edge wear, with a small chip along the bottom edge of the front panel near the flap fold. A beautiful copy. Silent Spring is Carson's best-known work in which she describes the harmful effects of pesticides on the environment. It is widely credited with helping launch the environmental movement. Signed copies are scarce as the author died of cancer within two years of its publication, but even more scarce is a copy with such a stellar association.