Bently Capper (39 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (39)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by The Caxton Publishing Company, Limited

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumpi

  • Published by Caxton 1960

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings.

  • Published by Caxton Press 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. DJ has some loss and several tears to edges. Contents are clean and reasonably bright.

  • Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited, London 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles. Condition: About Very Good. No Dustjacket. Fifth Edition, Second Printing. First volume only of a three volume set. Contents include - General Management, Design: Furnishing and Equipment, The Licensee and his Staff, Housekeeping and Hygiene. xi, 263pp, photo illustrated, illustrations in text. Bright,

  • Language: English

    Published by THE CAXTON PUBLISHING COMPANY

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, United KingdomHappyfish Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.63

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. LICENSED HOUSES AND THEIR MANAGEMENT by BENTLY CAPPER ** HARDBACK ** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ * PUBLISHER : THE CAXTON PUBLISHING COMPANY * YEAR : UNDATED * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 252 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: DUST COVER IS RUBBED WITH SMALL RI

  • Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Company, London UK

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.09

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Reprint. vi + 322 pages. Volume Three. No dustjacket. B&W plates and illustrations. Very clean dark green hardback binding. Light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Page-edges lightly browned. Clean and tidy pages which smell moderately musty.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Company, London UK

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.09

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Reprint. vi + 271 pages. Volume Two. No dustjacket. B&W plates and illustrations. Very clean dark green hardback binding. Light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Page-edges lightly browned. Clean and tidy pages which smell moderately musty.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Company, London UK

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.09

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Revised (Post-War) Edition. 250 pages. Volume One. No dustjacket. B&W plates and illustrations. Very clean dark green hardback binding. Light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Page-edges lightly browned. Clean and tidy pages which smell moderately musty.

  • Published by CAXTON PUBLISHING CO, LONDON 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. REPRINT. Progressive Catering A Comprehensive Treatment of Food, Cookery, Drink, Catering Services and Management ( 4 Volume Set); reprint dated July 1952; Navy blue boards - gilt to spine has faded. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Volume I 318 pages; Volume II

  • Language: English

    Published by Caxton Publishing Company, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated Circa 1949. Please email for further details NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Black and White Illustrations (illustrator). H.G Turner.

  • Language: English

    Published by Caxton Publishing, London England

    • Hardcover

    Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dark green boards, title faded at spine edge, light wear at top corners and spine ends, pages have some foxing, light evidence of use, overall clean and well bound, 6.5 X 9.5" 400 pages Weight: Over 1 Kg. Undated (circa 1960s ?). General Editor W. Bently Capper - editor of "The Hotel Review" - As

  • Published by The Caxton Publishing Company Ltd, LONDON

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.02

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Cloth. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 2 Volumes of the 3 Volume set. Maroon Cloth with Gilt Titles to Spine, Caxton motif blind stamped on front cover. Illustrated with B&W Photographs and Plans. Pages in very good condition, some wear to covers, mostly at edges and spine. Gilt Lettering and lines still bright.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Company, Limited, London, UK 1952

    0276424247 / 9780276424243

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.43

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcovers. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket (as Issued?). Reprint. COMPLETE SET. FOUR HARDBACK BINDING WITHOUT DUSTJACKTS. HEAVY - will be expensive to send outside the UK. Volume One has 318 pages, Volume 2 has 353 pages, Volume 3 has 378 pages and volume 4 has 406 including the index for the four volumes. No dustja

  • Published by The Caxton Publishing Co, London 1950

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: fair. Revised/Fifth Edition. 287, v.2 only, illus., culinary terms in English and French, spine worn, soiled, and small tear at top of front board. This is a wonderful snapshop of pubs, public houses, bars, and other licensed houses and how they operated in Britain shortly after the end of the Second World War. There

  • Published by Caxton Publishing Company 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 33.05

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume 2 - FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Company Ltd, London 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United KingdomNimbus

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 38.56

    US$ 37.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Faux Leather Boards. Condition: Near Fine. 5th Edition Reprint. Blue leatherette hardbacks with gilt [bright] to spine and blind-embossed device. Pp xi, 263; vi, 287; vi, 334 [incl/ Index], all edges blue speckled; many b/w plates. All 3 volumes are square, tight and clean with no previous names or inscriptions and crisp, bright

  • Published by The Caxton Publishing Company 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Three volumes, complete: 263 pages (1), 289 pages (2), and 306 pages, plus index (3). Blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration at spines, decoration in blind to front panels. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards. Sound bindings. No jackets, if issued. Pages foxed and lightly toned, else clean, with no

  • Published by Caxton, GB 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.56

    US$ 42.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: nrFine. No DW. 1st Edition. Blue bobbled cloth lettered in gold on spine. Minute name stamps on endpapers.

  • Published by Caxton, GB 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.56

    US$ 42.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: nrFine. No DW. 1st Edition. Blue bobbled cloth lettered in gold on spine. Minute name stamps on endpapers.

  • More images

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Co, London 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paperworks, Plymouth, United KingdomPaperworks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.26

    US$ 44.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1952 1st edition. Volume IV of a 4 volume set. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spines, blind stamped Caxton 1474 logo to front, blue speckled edges. Profusely illustrated: b/w plates; b/w in-text illustrations. Index. Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear. Faint foxing to endpapers. Intern

  • Published by Ldn: The Caxton Publishing Company, Limited, 1957. 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookstand, Poole, United KingdomBookstand

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 48.20

    US$ 5.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    In 3 vols. Reprint of 5th edition. A practical guide on the keeping of licensed premises. Illustrated with plates, diagrams and graphs. Royal blue cloth with gilt lettering and ruling on spine, blindstamped Caxton logo on upper cover, speckled edges. Overall NF. 8vo. 263pp, 289pp, 306pp + index.

  • Published by Caxton Publishing, revised, rpt, 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Naomi Symes Books PBFA, Warrington, Cheshire, United KingdomNaomi Symes Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.30

    US$ 26.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    In 3 volumes. Hardback. Corners rubbed & boards slightly marked, otherwise good. x + 250; vi + 271; vi + 322pp.

  • Published by Caxton, London 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United KingdomBooks & Bygones

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.09

    US$ 13.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. How to cater - no recipes but everything you will need to know about the ingredients, drinks, and the serving. This is a 4 volume set with a shipping weight of 4kg, please contact us before placing an order. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, United KingdomOast Park Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.77

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No date. Caxton Publishing Company, Limited. Hardback. Book - Fair/Good. Ex-lib.

  • Language: English

    Published by Caxton Publishing, London

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 117.06

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    green cloth, gilt. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ND(c. 1925), 3 vols: 252,xvi,pp + 22 b&w pls; 278,xii,pp + 16 b&w pls; 300,xii,pp + 19 b&w pls. The three vols.Comprehensive analysis of all aspects of pub & hotel management, design, furnishing & fitting out. A brillant insight into the social history of Britain between the wars

  • More images

    Published by The Caxton Publishing Company, Ltd., London. 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 38.56

    US$ 35.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable. Revised Edition. 3 volumes. "New and Revised" and contributions by experts in the Publican business and brewing. full page photos plates in hotels, restaurants and kitchens of the pre-modern era of catering and pubs. Blue cloth, gilt titles, all near fine as

  • Published by Caxton Publishing Co Ltd 1950

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.88

    US$ 18.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks. Three volumes, reprinted May 1951. Royal blue pebbled cloth with bright gilt lettering on spines. Blue speckled full edges, with a little foxing on edges and early pages. Light wear/bumping to corners and spine extremities. This is a heavy set (about 2.6kgs packed); additional postage m

  • Published by Caxton Publishing, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United KingdomValuable Volumes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 68.86

    US$ 18.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. revised (post war) edition .Dark green covers with blind stamped Caxton logo to front Gilt titles to spine. No foxing or damage inside , some very small minor white spots to rear cover. A very smart clean set of books full of interesting information and pictures.

  • Published by Caxton Publishing Co Ltd, London 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 80.97

    US$ 10.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Blue hardback rexine cover. Condition: Very Good. New and Revised Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 263pp; 287pp; 334pp. B/w photographic plates. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.

  • More images

    Published by Caxton, London 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United KingdomBooks & Bygones

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 82.63

    US$ 13.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. How to cater - no recipes but everything you will need to know about the ingredients, drinks, and the serving. This is a 4 volume set with a shipping weight of 4kg, please contact us before placing an order. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.