Published by Mercury Press, 1984
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Works by Jack Dann, Larry Tritten, Jane Yolen, Barbara Owens, Richard Mueller, Brad Strickland, Barry N. Malzberg, Nancy Etchemendy, Robert F. Young, Isaac Asimov, and the only publication I know of for "The Man Who Decided the Truth About Todd and Adriana's Baby" by George Alec Effinger.
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, CT., 1982
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding. Light wear. Nice shape. Contents include: High Steel by Jack C. Halderman II and Jack Dann / Almost Heaven by Garry Kilworth / Blackmail by George Florance-Guthridge / Mascots by Stanley Schmidt / Sergeant Pepper Variations by Howard Roller & Parke Godwin / Understanding Human Behavior by Thomas M. Disch / Nightlife by Phyllis Eisenstein / The Healer's Touch by Susan C. Petrey / Science: The Circle of the Earth by Isaac Asimov.
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, CT., 1982
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding. Mailing label. Nice shape. Contents include: High Steel by Jack C. Halderman II and Jack Dann / Almost Heaven by Garry Kilworth / Blackmail by George Florance-Guthridge / Mascots by Stanley Schmidt / Sergeant Pepper Variations by Howard Roller & Parke Godwin / Understanding Human Behavior by Thomas M. Disch / Nightlife by Phyllis Eisenstein / The Healer's Touch by Susan C. Petrey / Science: The Circle of the Earth by Isaac Asimov.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1983
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and seven short stories. Featured are Slow Birds by Ian Watson (novelet), Down Among the Dead Men by Gardner Dozois and Jack Dann (novelet), Grimes and the Odd Gods by A Bertram Chandler (novelet), The Frog He Would A-Wooing Go by Reginald Bretnor (short story), In One Ear by BL Keller (short story), A Single Yesterday by Fred Singer (short story), The New Prehistory by Rene Rebetez (short story), From the Desk of Gilmer C Merton by Gene Wolfe (short story), Cenotaph by Richard Mueller (short story) and The Cruelest Month by James Patrick Kelly (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, CT, 1979
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and seven short stories. Featured are Fate's Purse by Russell Kirk (novelet), Camps by Jack Dann (novelet), The First Mars Mission by Robert F Young (short story), The Freshman by Philip Jose Farmer (short story), Freak Show by Robert Bloch (short story), The Anaconda's Smile by Gordon Eklund (short story), House Rule by Poul Anderson (short story), In Trophonius's Cave by James P Girard (short story) and Thirst Contact by R Bretnor (short story). Slight edgewear. Light toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1984
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of four novelets and six short stories. Featured are The Black Horn by Jack Dann (novelet), The Doors by Barbara Owens (novelet), The Taker of Children by Brad Strickland (novelet), The Man Who Decided The Truth About Todd and Adriana's Baby by George Alec Effinger (novelet), Play It Again, Sam by Larry Tritten (short story), The Five Points of Roguery by Jane Yolen (short story), Dem Bones, Dem Bones Gonna Rise Again by Richard Mueller (short story), Bedside Manor by Barry N Malzberg (short story), Clotaire's Balloon by Nancy Etchemendy (short story) and Glass Houses by Robert F Young (short story). Slight edgewear. Light age toning to the cover and the pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1988
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and four short stories. Featured are Two by Pat Cadigan (novelet), The Last Article by Harry Turtledove (novelet), Miriam, Messiah by Dean Whitlock (novelet) The Hero of the Night by Bradley Denton (short story), Wedding Present by Reginald Bretnor (short story), Blues and the Abstract Truth by Barry N Malzberg and Jack Dann (short story) and The Highest Authority of All by Vance Aandahl (short story). Slight edgewear. Faint corner crease to bottom right of front cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1988
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, a novelet and five short stories. Featured are Dancing Among Ghosts by Jim Aikin (novella), Sentry by Jack Dann and Jack C Haldeman II (novelet), The Incredible Christmas Wish by Nancy Etchemendy (short story), Takes All Kinds by Russell Griffin (short story), Triage by Rory Harper (short story) Salinity (verse) by Robert Frazier (short story) and If Nudity Offends You by Elizabeth Moon (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are The Healer's Touch by Susan C Petrey (novelet), Nightlife by Phyllis Eisenstein (novelet), Understanding Human Behavior by Thomas M Disch (short story), Sergeant Pepper Variations by Howard Roller and Parke Godwin (short story), Mascots by Stanley Schmidt (short story), Blackmail by George Florance-Guthridge (short story), Almost Heaven by Garry Kilworth (short story), High Steel by Jack C Haldeman II and Jack Dann (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 25, No. 3. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Steve Hickman. Includes "The Sixteen Keys" (short novel; Lord Darcy series) by Randall Garrett; "One Magic Ring, Used" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "The Lonely Songs of Laren Dorr" (novelet) by George R. R. Martin; "In a Pig's Eye" (novelet) by Michael F. X. Milhaus;"Two Suns Setting" (novelet; Kane series) by Karl Edward Wagner; "Pinnoke" by J. J. Russ; "Limits" by Jack Haldeman and Jack Dann; "The Day I Lost It" by Kendall Evansr. Features: "Editorial"; "The Future in Books" by Fruitz Leiber; "According to You". Illustrated by Richard Olsen, Joel Pollack, Steve Fabian, Jeff Jones, Ron Comiskey, and Tony Gleeson. Tanning; creasing; wraps a little sull with minor soiling. Book.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Tanning to inside covers. EU.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Near Fine. Michael Whelan (cover) (illustrator). Third printing. Tanning to inside covers, tiny corner crease. eu.
Condition: Near Fine. Includes two Nebula winners that inspired page-to-screen adaptations: Longyear's Enemy Mine, filmed in 1985 with Dennis Quaid and Louis Gossett, and Martin's Sandkings, which appeared in 1995 as a critically acclaimed episode of The Outer Limits TV show, starring Beau and Lloyd Bridges. Quarter-inch cover crease, slight tanning inside covers. eu.
Language: English
Published by Arbor House - William Morrow, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0877959218 ISBN 13: 9780877959212
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. J. K. Potter; (illustrator). First Edition. (xii) 304 pp. Quarter-bound in blue on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj art by J. K. Potter. This anthology contains: Introduction by Peter D. Pautz; Endless Night by Karl Edward Wagner; Down in the Darkness by Dean R. Koontz; The House that Knew No Hate by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; In the House of Gingerbread by Gene Wolfe; Where the Heart Is by Ramsey Campbell; Ellen in Her Time by Charles L. Grant; Nesting Instinct by Scott Baker; Trust Me by Joseph Lyons; The Fetch by Robert Aickman; Visitors by Jack Dann; Gentlemen by John Skipp and Craig Spector; Haunted by Joyce Carol Oates; In the Memory Room by Michael Bishop; Tales from the Original Gothic by John M. Ford; and The Afterword by Kathryn Cramer. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Magpie Books, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1854876627 ISBN 13: 9781854876621
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with minor creasing on two corners and a crease on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Commandos Go In by Bernard Glemser; Hide Out for a Hero by Celso Al. Carunungan; To the Castle by Paul Horgan; Camps by Jack Dann; Chicken Charley by Jack Ritchie; Operation Wild Ass by Leo R. Ellis; Day of Terror by James Warner Bellah; The Women on the Wall by Wallace Stegner; Sherman Was Right by Robert G. Fuller; Layover in El Paso by Robert Lowry; A Walk in the Sun by Harry Brown; I'd Know You Anywhere by Edward D. Hoch; Black Night, White Night or The Battle of Dingle on the Dangle; and The Man Who Hated by William Sambrot; Act of Faith by Irwin Shaw; The Enemy by Pearl S. Buck; The Trap by Hal G. Evarts; The Paper House by Norman Mailer; The Way It Is by James Jones; and A Judgement in the Mountains by Stephen Vincent Benet. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. Michael Whelan (cover) (illustrator). Tanning to inside covers eu.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. J.K. Potter (cover) (illustrator). Tanning to inside covers. eu.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Au uncreased spine with very little edge rubbing. No store stamp, Stories by : Gene Wolfe, Susan Lilas Wiggs, Steve Rasnic Tem, Brian W.Aldiss, Ian Watson, Edward Bryant, Robert Frasier, Bruce Boston, Gharles Sheffield, Avram Davidson, George Alec Effinger, Jack Dann , Barry n. Malzberg, Pat Cadigan, Gregory Frost, Tionothy Robert Sullivan, Dean R.Koontz ( Graveyard Highway-1st edition ).
Language: English
Published by Ice River, Union, OR, 1989
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 40pp. Errata slip and flyer for The Magic Deer laid in. Very light wear and rubbing to covers. See photos mag27E.
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1979
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. David Hardy; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine. Cover art by David Hardy. This issue contains: Novelettes: Fate's Purse by Russell Kirk; and Camps by Jack Dann. Short Stories: The First Mars Mission by Robert F. Young; The Freshman by Philip Jose Farmer; Freak Show by Robert Bloch; The Anaconda's Smile by Gordon Eklund; House Rule by Poul Anderson; In Trophonius's Cave by James P. Girard; and Thirst Contact by R. Bretnor; along with Science:The Inconstant Moon by Isaac Asimov; a cartoon by Gahan Wilson; and all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Dutton, 1977
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New fine hardcover book & DJ. Stated first edition.Shelf290. UNREAD. Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright //No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No underlining. No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // Not price clipped// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Published by Franz Schneider ohne Jahresangabe, München
Seller: Antiquariat Puderbach, Dresden, Germany
Illustrationen von Edward Dann. Pappeinband (foliert) 19x13 cm, Einband etwas berieben und abgegriffen, Rücken schief, 125 S. Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
Published by Franz Schneider Verlag, München
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch, Langenweißbach, Germany
Illustrierter Einband. Condition: guter Buchzustand. Dust Jacket Condition: Kein Schutzumschlag. 127 Seiten. Mit Textillustrationen.
Published by Schneider Verlag, M?nchen o. J.,, 1970
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. , OKart., 127 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, , [LSA5,7h]. Deu 400g.
Published by Schneider Verlag München o.J. ca.50er J.
Seller: Elke Noce, Villingen-schwenningen, Germany
Außen etwas bestoßen,innen Stempel Vorsatz vorne am Gelenk gerißen sonst ordentlicher Zustand.
Language: German
Published by Augsburg, Franz Schneider Verlag, 1953
ISBN 10: 3502390096 ISBN 13: 9783502390091
Seller: Leonardu, Benz, Germany
8°, gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 127 Seiten, zahlreiche Zeichnungen, Erläuterungen, illustrierter Einband, kleiner handschriftlicher Eintrag auf Vorsatz, Schnitt altersbedingt nachgedunkelt, mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Karl Planer, der junge deutsche Auswanderer, arbeitet zunächst auf der Viehfarm seines Onkels in Brasilien unter Stieren und Pferden. Plötzlich soll er seinen jüngeren Vetter, der aus Abenteuerlust in den Urwald gezogen ist, zurückholen. Begleitet von einem Halbindio dringt er in die dschungelartig verfilzten Wälder vor. Er stößt mit Krokodilen zusammen, lernt das Leben der Indios kennen und rettet schließlich in der "Grünen Hölle" seinen Vetter. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.
Language: English
Published by New York : Oxford University Press, 1999., 1999
ISBN 10: 0195071980 ISBN 13: 9780195071986
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. xxxiv, 916 pp. : illustrated, maps ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0195071980 ; LCCN: 99-21181 ; OCLC: 40891049 ; LC: E181; Dewey: 355/.00973 ; green cloth with gold lettering, in color pictorial dustjacket ; thick volume ; "This book is big, heavy, and expensive, but as a comprehensive reference of military history it is well worth it. More than 1100 alphabetically arranged entries cover every aspect of American military history--from Bunker Hill in 1775 to the Gulf War in 1991. Using everything from brief entries to extensive essays, this one-volume treasure does much more than list battles and generals; it 'explores the changing nature of war and the military.' Of course, people, places, battles, and weapons are included, but those expected entries are nicely balanced by entries on logisitics, the laws of war, propaganda, anti-war movements, foreign trade, war plans, politics, literature, art, and movies. Essays on the history of land warfare and the disciplinary views of war are particularly good. Chambers (Major Problems in American Military History) has assembled 500 contributors, including noted historians John Keegan and Stephen Ambrose, to provide expert analysis, insight, and understanding of the American way of war. Although the accompanying maps are too few and too bland to be of much use, this book is otherwise comprehensive and lively. Highly recommended for all public libraries".--Col. William D. Bushnell, USMC (ret.), Brunswick, ME ; John Whiteclay Chambers II is Professor of History and former chair of the History Department at Rutgers University. A distinguished scholar in American history and in war and peace studies, he is the author or editor of nearly a dozen books. ; top hinge stressed ; else FINE/FINE. Book.
München, Schneider Bücher ca. 1958. 125 Seiten. Ill. Orig. Hardcover, 8°. Name am Vorsatz, Stempel am Titelblatt, Rücken mit kleinen Läsuren, sonst ordentlich erhalten. SW: Jugendbuch.
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Literatura en lengua inglesa (820(73)-32"19") Robinbook. Barcelona. 1991. 22 cm. 317 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Colección 'Terror'. Kathryn Cramer y Peter D. Pautz (compiladores) ; traducción de Josep Rovira. Traducción de: The architecture of fear. Rovira Sánchez, José. Terror (Robin book) . Cubierta deslucida. ISBN: 8479270187 (=3215942=) LF164.