Edmonds Brigadier General J E (22 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (20)
  • Maps (2)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by The Army Quarterly, London 1932

      Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.01

      US$ 15.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 9 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21.5 cms. Category: Army Quarterly; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of

    • Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. reprinted 1925 as second edition, and again as a revised and republished edition in 1933, which incorporated new information from French and German official and British, French and German regimental histories, more narrative of RFC operations not covered in The War in the Air.

    • Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 80.00

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. minor discolouration and spotting to edges of pages. Minor ink stains on title page. Minor shelf wear. Front and rear covers bruised at top corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges of front board closest to spine. Spine bruised at top and tail. Single white spot of p

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 80.00

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. minor discolouration and spotting to edges of pages. Pages rough cut at 154-155. Minor shelf wear. Front and rear covers bruised at corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges of front and rear boards. Brigadier-General Sir James Edmonds was an officer with the Roy

    • Published by Macmillan & Co., London 1937

      • Hardcover

      Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.62

      US$ 40.22 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume one only of a four volume set (text and maps volumes). 1937 reprint. Frontispiece and endpaper maps. Some fading to spine and top of front cover. Generally a Vg+, firmly bound copy. Red buckram, no jacket. The Official History of the War Military Operations France and Belgium 1914 Volume 1

    • More images

      Published by Macmillan, London 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a good solid ex lib first edition. The binding is tight . There is no foxing, All 19 internal sketch maps as indicated. 433 pages. Internally the book is sound , tight and clean .The gilt lettering on the spine is clear though the spine is a little sun faded. There is w

    • Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 100.00

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Plate 1 and Maps 1 to 36 all present, and in apparently unread condition. Hardcover case, missing dust wrapper. Maps are in fine condition, map case is very good, spotting/staining (possibly minor water damage) on the top of the case. Shelf wear. Spine is stamped Third Edition. Brigadier-

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 100.00

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Maps 1 to 40 all present, only maps 1 and 40 show signs of having been used. Hardcover case, fingerprints noted on maps 1 and 40. Map case is complete, some insect damage noted on the flap at the tail of the spine. Minor shelf wear, minor discolouration to top of case. Spine sunned a

    • Language: English

      Published by Macmillan, London 1922

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 96.66

      US$ 39.75 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth slipcase containing ALL 34 maps plus Index. Slipcase lightly sunned on spine with small stain on lip, otherwise tidy. Maps al intact.

    • Published by Macmillan,, London. 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 62.14

      US$ 32.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol: 1 - xxvii, 543pp, sketches. Mons, the retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne August to October 1914. Boards are light wear. 1.2kg.

    • Published by London: Imperial War Museum & Nashville: Battery Press, (-96). 1995

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 90.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Two volumes. History of the Great War Series. Reprint of the 1925 & 1933 editions. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), xxix, 592 pp + xxvii, 548 pp. Maps, map endpapers. Fine, with bookplates. Military History, World War I, WWI, European History, France, Belgium. busli.

    • More images

      Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 'History of the Great War' series, London 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Clearwater Books, London, , United KingdomClearwater Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 75.95

      US$ 25.87 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). 8vo. xliii, 433pp + ii advertisements and press opinions. Red cloth lettered and ruled in gold at the spine. With map-illustrated endpapers and various plates of colour maps. A bump to the tips of two corners, edges lightly

    • Published by Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United KingdomJacques Gander

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 77.33

      US$ 25.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Maps to accompany Volume 3 in the series and the first volume for 1915 covering the Battle of Neuve Chapelle and the Battle of Ypres.Only 12 present of 13 maps called for, folding maps in a red cloth bound mapcase, with the contents list inside cover. 6 X 9 inches. MISS

    • 178331611X / 9781783316113

      Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 19.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 10 available

      Condition: New. 2021 reprint of 3rd Revised Edition, 1933. SB. xxix + 529 pp with two endpaper maps, 21 sketch maps and 51 appendices.Published Price £35 We have taken the opportunity with our 2021 editions of the OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR â" FRANCE AND BELGIUM series to redesign the covers and print on 140g silk paper.

    • More images

      Published by London: Macmillan & Co. 1925

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 103.57

      US$ 20.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is sunned at the spine and lightly spotted. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' names to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily in places; Hardback. Re

    • More images

      Condition: Used

      US$ 96.66

      US$ 32.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Macmillan and Co., Limited, London. 1927. TWO VOLUMES. Volume I hardback NO DW. Red cloth gilt with sunned spine. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Page edges foxed otherwise a nice clean and sound copy. Volume II is a red cloth gilt hardcover folder containing thirteen folded and numbered maps, all present. Spine is sligh

    • Published by Macmillan., London. 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 165.71

      US$ 32.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol: 4- lii, 488pp, maps, sketches, appends.battles of Aubers Ridge, Festubert and Loos. Maps Volume - 11 maps + 1 diagram. Boards are rubbed and faded, some tears and wear to head and foot of spine, contents are clean and tight. Library plate and ref. no to spine.

    • Published by 1st edit., Macmillan & Co, 1935. Maps contained in orig. falldown box. (a little marking on one side) 1935

      • Hardcover

      Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United KingdomR.G. Watkins Books and Prints

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 172.61

      US$ 37.54 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very good. No Jacket. 13 folding maps. From the collection of Dr Vivien Noakes [1937-2011] who was a leading authority on both Edward Lear and the First World War.

    • More images

      Condition: Used

      US$ 207.13

      US$ 32.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Macmillan and Co., Limited, London. 1925. FOUR VOLUMES. All red cloth gilt. Volume I and II are hardbacks NO DWs. Volume I is water stained to upper and bumped and frayed to edges with a sunned and browned spine. Upper hinge is split. Volume II has a sunned spine. Page edges of both are lightly foxed otherwise they are clean and

    • 1783318953 / 9781783318957

      Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 62.14

      US$ 19.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 10 available

      Condition: New. 2021 reprint of 3rd Revised Edition, 1933. SB. xxix + 529 pp with two endpaper maps, 21 sketch maps and 51 appendices. We have taken the opportunity with our 2021 editions of the OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR â" FRANCE AND BELGIUM series to redesign the covers and print on 140g silk paper. This official histo

    • Condition: New

      US$ 621.40

      US$ 19.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 10 available

      Condition: New. The Complete France & Belgium Series in 20 volumes The Complete 20 Volume France & Belgium Series, volumes included are:1914 Vol IMons, the retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne1914 Vol II Antwerp, La Bassà e, Arnetieres, Messines and Ypres1915 Vol IWinter 1914-15: Battle of Neuve Chapelle: Battles of Ypr

    • Condition: New

      US$ 897.58

      US$ 19.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 10 available

      Condition: New. The Complete France & Belgium Series in 20 volumes The Complete France & Belgium Series, volumes included are:1914 Vol IMons, the retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne1914 Vol II Antwerp, La Bassà e, Arnetieres, Messines and Ypres1915 Vol IWinter 1914-15: Battle of Neuve Chapelle: Battles of Ypres1915 Vol