Published by Paris : Associations [sic] des émigrés bessarabiens en France, 1927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 15 pages 24 cm. Subjects; Bessarabia (Moldova and Ukraine). Europe -- Bessarabia. 3 Kg.
Published by Paris : Associations [sic] des émigrés bessarabiens en France, 1927
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 15 pages 24 cm. Subjects; Bessarabia (Moldova and Ukraine). Europe -- Bessarabia. 1 Kg.
Published by Pélicier 1821 Paris, 1821
Seller: E. & J.L GRISON, TOULON, France
1 plaquette In8 brochée de 2 (ff non paginés) +152 pages. Bon état Couverture bleue, d'attente, muette, 1° plat détaché, dos fendu, pale mouillure en marge de quelques pages. Exemplaire sur papier de chiffon, non rogné.
Publication Date: 1927
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United Kingdom
US$ 24.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Memorandum adopte le 22 Juin 1927 par la Conference des Associations. 15pp card cover, Paris 1927. VG.
Condition: New.
in-8, 68 pp., broché sous ficelle. Projet de loi du 3 juin 1793, au lendemain de la chute des Girondins, sur les biens des émigrés, suivi de plusieurs modèles de procès-verbaux.Inconnu de Martin et Walter. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
in-8, 74 pp., broché, couv. muette de l'époque. Projet de loi du 3 juin 1793, au lendemain de la chute des Girondins, sur les biens des émigrés, suivi de plusieurs modèles de procès-verbaux.Inconnu de Martin et Walter. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by Paris, Impr. de la République, An III
in-8, 19 pp., broché sous couverture d'attente moderne. La Convention renouvelle les disposition du 25 brumaire : les émigrés démasqués sur le territoire de la République seront immédiatement traduits devant les tribunaux; ceux qui rédigent des discours séditieux et réclament le retour de la royauté seront conduits devant les tribunaux criminels.Martin & Walter, I, 7298. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
in-8, 37 pp., dérelié. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by A Paris, de l'Imp. Nationale Exécutive de Louvre, 1793, 1793
in-4, 2 pp. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by A Orléans, chez L. P. Couret, 1793, 1793
in-4, 2 pp. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by A Orléans, chez Jacob, 1793, 1793
in-4, 2 pp. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by A Orléans, chez L. P. Couret, 1793, 1793
in-4, 3 pp. "Tous porteurs de créances sur un émigré. seront admis à acquérir les biens-meubles de l'émigré leur débiteur, jusqu'à concurrence de leur créance." - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 70. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 70.
Published by Paris, marchands de nouveautés, 1824, 1824
in-8, [4]-II-154 pp., broché sous couverture imprimée de l'éditeur. La longue discussion parlementaire (1823-1825) sur les indemnités à accorder aux émigrés spoliés par la Révolution a favorisé la publication de nombre de projets farfelus destinés à assurer le financement d'une mesure globalement impopulaire. L'auteur anonyme de cet opuscule lie la question à celle des embellissement de Paris : il s'agirait d'affecter aux ayants-droits des espaces inoccupés à bâtir ou à rénover et de leur affecter le produit des opérations.On trouve, à la fin de ce premier titre, deux opuscules complémentaires : I. Nouveau projet sur le Calvaire du Mont-Valérien ([Paris], Imprimerie de Crapelet, s.d., 30 pp.). - II. Projet d'élargissement de la rue du Bac ([Paris], Imprimerie de Crapelet, s.d., 8 pp.). - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
in-8, 135 pp., cousu. Quelques taches et une pliure sans gravité. Homme de lettres et économiste, l'abbé Morellet, fréquenta de nombreuses sociétés littéraires et se lia d'amitié avec Diderot et d'Alembert. Membre de l'Académie française, il écrivit plusieurs plaidoyers en faveur des enfants dont les parents montèrent sur l'échafaud. D'après Morellet, l'anarchie et la tyrannie ont désolé la France depuis plusieurs années. Les décrets contre les émigrés sont injustes envers tous ceux qui ont quitté la France uniquement pour se mettre en sécurité. L'auteur se déclare en faveur d'un plan d'indulgence et de justice envers les émigrés, dont beaucoup ont fui le pays sous la Terreur des Montagnards. A l'instar de certains philosophes des Lumières, souvent pensionnés par les pouvoirs en place, Morellet s'opposa vivement à la Révolution, aux atteintes à la liberté d'expression et au climat d'anarchie qu'elle fît naître (voir notamment Raynal, Suard, etc)Brochure rare et importante.Martin & Walter, III, 25251. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
14 pièces in-4 ou in-8, brochées sous couvertures modernes de papier bleu imprimé. La seconde moitié de l'année 1792 vit logiquement l'aggravation des mesures législatives et réglementaires concernant les émigrés :I. Loi relative aux certificats de résidence. Du 9 août 1792. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1792, 2 pp. - II. Loi qui ordonne à tous les officiers publics ou dépositaires, de faire la déclaration de tous les objets qui sont entre leurs mains, appartenant à des François émigrés. Du 23 août 1792. Paris, Imprimerie nationale du Louvre, 1792, 4 pp. - III. Loi relative à la vente des biens des émigrés. Du 2 septembre 1792. Quimper, Nicolas Havard, 1792, 7 pp. - IV. Loi relative aux émigrés. Du 12 septembre 1792. Quimper, Nicolas Havard, 1792, 3 pp. - V. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 27 septembre 1792. Levée des scellés apposés sur les meubles & effets des émigrés et des maisons religieuses. Quimper, Y. J. L. Derrien, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - VI. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 9 octobre 1792, mode d'exécution de la loi qui prononce la peine de mort contre les émigrés pris les armes à la main. Quimper, Nicolas Havard, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - VII. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 23 octobre 1792. Bannissement à perpétuité des émigrés français. Quimper, Y. J. L. Derrien, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - VIII. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 30 octobre 1792. Qui détermine les formalités à observer par les corps administratifs, pour mettre sous la main de la Nation, les titres & biens, tant meubles qu'immeubles appartenant aux émigrés. Quimper, Y. J. L. Derrien, 1792, 4 pp. - IX. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 3 novembre 1792. Qui rapporte l'article V de la loi sur les émigrés. Quimper, Y. J. L. Derrien, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - X. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 8 novembre 1792, portant que la loi qui punit les émigrés rentrant en France, s'étend aux émigrés qui rentreront dans les colonies. Quimper, Nicolas Havard, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - XI. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 11 novembre 1792. Suspension de la vente de l'immobilier des émigrés. Quimper, Nicolas Havard, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - XII. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 26 novembre 1792. Qui ordonne la proclamation & l'exécution des articles du décret sur les émigrés, relatifs aux émigrés rentrés dans le territoire de la République, & à ceux qui sont détenus dans les villes frontières ou dans l'intérieur de la France. Quimper, Y. J. L. Derrien, 1792, 4 pp. - XIII. Décret de la Convention nationale, du 4 décembre 1792. Confiscation, au nom de la République, de tous les deniers et autres mobiliers appartenant aux émigrés, saisis en pays étrangers par les armées françaises. Quimper, Nicolas Havard, s.d. [1792], 2 pp. - XIV. Décret de a Convention nationale, des 31 octobre, 1er, 3, 10 & 25 novembre 1792, 3 juin & 25 juillet 1793, concernant l'administration & la vente des biens des émigrés, & la liquidation de leurs dettes. Titre second. Partie civile et administrative. Troyes, André, s.d. [1793], 40 pp. Le titre premier avait été imprimé séparément. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
in-8, 4 pp., dérelié. Les émigrés qui rentreront dans le délai fixé (1 mois ) paieront une indemnité de service personnel équivalente au triple de la contribution foncière et nobiliaire. Avec en plus une triple retenue sur leurs rentes et redevances. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1796 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 6 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 6 France,France,France. Loi qui exclut jusqu'a? la paix, de toutes fonctions publiques, les provocateurs ou signataires de mesures de?ditieuses et contraires aux lois, les individus inscrits et non raye?s sur la liste des e?migre?s, et les parens des e?migre?s, etc,Imprimerie du De?po?t des lois, publisher.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1860 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 36 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French.
Published by Paris, Impr. nationale des Lois, (An III)
in-8, 32 pp., en feuilles. Mouillures. Tableau complet des dispositions législatives concernant les émigrés en l'An III : émigration dans les pays réunis à la République, complices de émigrés, certificats de résidence, liste des émigrés, peines contre les émigrés et leurs complices. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by Paris, de l'Imprimerie d'A. Égron, s. d.
in-8, 92 pp., dérelié, tranches citron. Qqs rousseurs. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by Rouen, Oursel, 25 août 1792., 1792
Quatre pages in-4, cousues. Relatif à la consignation des Pères et Mères, Femmes et Enfants d'émigré, et sur la délivrance de passeports.
Published by Glouchcoff, Sofia, 1928
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
23x15cm, 60 pp, One inked correction to one page. Contents: Historique; La Macédoine dans la vie du peuple et de l'Etat bulgares; La renaissance et les luttes des Bulgares en Macédoine; Question macédonienne; L'orientation serbe vers la Macédoine; La Turquie et la Russie au secours de la Serbie; Les succès obtenus dans la domaine de l' enseignement et de la culture en Macédoine. L'Organisation révolutionnaire en Macédoine et dans la province d'Andrinople; Le développement et la caractéristique de l'O.R.I.M.; Recrudenscence de la propagande serbe et grecque; L'entrevue de Reval; Déviation du mouvement macédonien de libé ration. Guerres balkaniques; Guerre mondiale; La question macédonienne et le probleme balkanique ont-ils recu leur solution à Neuilly? LACKING WRAPPERS. Rubbed. Staples rusting. Just Good.
Published by Paris, Buisson, 1793, 1793
2 parties en 1 vol. in-8, [4]-290 pp. et 208 pp., demi-basane brune, dos lisse, filets dorés (rel. de l'époque). Petit accroc à la coiffe supérieure. Le frontispice gravé représente un des Chevaliers du Poignard faisant son signe de ralliement dans la journée du 10 août."Cette correspondance déposée aux archives de la Convention Nationale est celle prise par l'avant-garde du général Kellermann à Longwy et à Verdun, dans le porte-feuille de Monsieur et dans celui de M. Ostome, secrétaire de M. de Calonne".Passionnant recueil de lettres pour la connaissance de l'opinion des émigrés, mais à prendre avec quelques précautions car il s'agit d'une publication républicaine.Ex-libris André Chagny.Martin et Walter, 4743. Inconnu à Monglond. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1814 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 210 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 210 Language: French.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1928. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 70, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 70 70.
Strasbourg, Levrault, anVII (1799) ; 52 x 42 cm, 1 feuillet. Placard bilingue, daté du 7 septembre 1799, concernant les droits de succession des parents d'émigrés. "Les créanciers de successions de parents d'émigrés, échues à la Républqiue, depuis le 9 floréal an III, dans le cas où les biens qui en dépendent ne seraient pas encore vendus, seront payés sur les biens provenant desdites successions", etc. Signature imprimée de Bertrand, Président. État A. 1799.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 70 Language: French Pages: 70.