M I Batten (36 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by London: The Architectural Press 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2 in. Pale green cloth boards with black lettering. B&W photo frontis and illus. Condition is VERY GOOD ; mild edge wear, covers clean, spine quite toned with more wear at head. Binding tight and text unmarked.Vol. 1 only. Architecture. Stax.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Chambers's Journal, part 27 (8th series),March 1934 / John Buchan "The Free Fishers Chapter VII" / Francis H Sibson "Proving The Rule" / E R Dennes "In Barcelona" / George H Copley "In The Garden In March" / Elsa Godfrey "The Breach" / Raymond Croft "Modern Magic - The Selenium Bridge" / Lieutenant Guy Noonan "Ghosts of the Caribbean" / W N M Greenwell "Pearls And Poison" / H Mortimer Batten "My Sing, The Siamese"
John Buchan "The Free Fishers Chapter VII" / Francis H Sibson "Proving The Rule" / E R Dennes "In Barcelona" / George H Copley "In The Garden In March" / Elsa Godfrey "The Breach" / Raymond Croft "Modern Magic - The Selenium Bridge" / Lieutenant Guy Noonan "Ghosts of the Caribbean" / W N M Greenwell "Pearls And Poison" / H Mortimer Batten "My Sing, The Siamese"
Published by W.& R.Chambers 1934
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 98 pages. John Buchan "The Free Fishers Chapter VII" / Francis H Sibson "Proving The Rule" / E R Dennes "In Barcelona" / George H Copley "In The Garden In March" / Elsa Godfrey "The Breach" / Raymond Croft "Modern Magic - The Selenium Bridge" / Lieutenant Guy Noonan "Ghosts of the Caribbean" / W… N M Greenwell "Pearls And Poison" / H Mortimer Batten "My Sing, The Siamese". (U.P.).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.30
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.38
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by The Architectural Press, London. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, United KingdomMAE Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.43
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Two volume set, produced on behalf of The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, by two different authors, Volume I- 128 pages plus ads. ( Kent, Surrey, and Sussex), in 1930 and Volume II 152 pages. (Essex, Herts, Bucks, Middlesex and London) in 1932…. Volume 1 in pictorial dust jacket with some closed tears and fraying along edges and folds. Volume 2 in pictorial dust jacket with loss of top 1/3 of spine and the rear. The remaining front and lower half of spine have been overlaid on matching paper and 'sealed' with clear plastic. Volume 2 has previous owner's ink stamp on half title page, and underlining on title page, with moderate spotting throughout. Both volumes illustrated with black and white photographic plates and fold out maps.

Published by Architectural Press, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, , United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.27
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The two volumes complete, both 1st edition, 12mo, 128pp, 152pp, photo illustrations, some minor wear to spine tips but by and large pretty acceptable, G Copies, no DJs Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.26
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by The Architectural Press, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIANCOLIBRARY, BILLINGSHURST, West Sussex, , United KingdomBIANCOLIBRARY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.38
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. For extra pictures of the more valuable books, please press the 'Ask Bookseller A Question' button. A first edition in very good condition. Maps and black and white diagrams and photographs. Slight fading to top of front board. 125pp. Size: 5" - 7.5" Tall.
Published by The Architectural Press 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 33.64
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.

Published by Architectural Press, UK 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.67
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 128 pp, index, b/w photos. Boards spotted, edgewear, bumped corners. Inscription front free endpaper, leaves a little yellowed and foxed.

Published by Architectural Press 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.43
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. pp 128 illus spine sunned.
Published by Architectural Press 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, ON, CanadaOld Goat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Condition: 'VG' Notes: In two volumes. B+W plates, fold-out maps. Volume 2 published in 1932. History of their origin and development, records of mills in Kent, Surrey, Sussex, Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and London. Green cloth boards.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.04
US$ 70.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'English Windmills' provides a comprehensive and scholarly exploration of the architectural and industrial heritage of milling in England. This first volume focuses on the origins and historical development of these iconic structures, offering a detailed survey of windmills across the count…ies of Kent, Surrey, and Sussex. M. I. Batten meticulously documents the technical evolution of windmill design, from the early post mills to the more advanced tower and smock mills that once dominated the rural skyline.
More imagesPublished by The Architectural Press 1930, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.33
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. xviii, 128, [4] publisher's catalogue pp. With many illustrated plates. Lettered cloth in illustrated dustjacket. A bright & clean copy, with some wear to jacket's spine ends, faded spine and a few light marks to jacket. A short hist…ory and brief description of the mechanism and development of windmills, with surveys of the windmills of Kent, Surrey and Sussex. A VG first edition copy with illustrations in its dustjacket, along with extra photographs, newspaper cuttings and a postcard of various windmills from previous owner. Small 8vo.

Published by Published by The Architectural Press, 9 Queen Anne's Gate, London . 1930
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
7½'' x 5''. Folding double-sided order form. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOOKMARKS.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.56
US$ 71.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'English Windmills' provides a comprehensive and scholarly exploration of the architectural and industrial heritage of milling in England. This first volume focuses on the origins and historical development of these iconic structures, offering a detailed survey of windmills across the counties of…Kent, Surrey, and Sussex. M. I. Batten meticulously documents the technical evolution of windmill design, from the early post mills to the more advanced tower and smock mills that once dominated the rural skyline.
Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, United KingdomOast Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1930. The Architectural Press. Hardback. Book - VG. Ex-lib. Rebound in library binding.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.65
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Architectural Press 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.33
US$ 25.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2 volume set. Vol1 1 1930, vol 2 1932 Illustrated green cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Architectural Press, London 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, U.S.A.First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Two volumes. Though issued separately and by two different authors, I offer these volumes together because they must be together. Volume I contains records of Mills in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Volume II contains records of Mills in Essex, Herts, Bu…cks, Middlesex and London. Volume I is the nicer of the two with the jacket being very bright indeed. Volume II shows a bit more wear with some abrading toward the bottom of the spine. Both volumes profusely illustrated throughout. Volume II does have a previous owner name and date to the front free endpaper. Near Fine / Very Good.
Published by The Architectural Press., London. 1930
- First Edition
Seller: Broadhursts of Southport Ltd, Southport, United KingdomBroadhursts of Southport Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.65
US$ 46.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Orig.cloth. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. A tight,clean copy. B/W Photographic Frontis., 77 B/W Mostly Photographic Illustrations. (illustrator).

Published by Architectural Press, 1930-32 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.81
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 vols., 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with numerous plates and maps in the text, some faint offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth (grey/blue respectively), upper boards and backstrips framed and lettered in black, a very good, bright, clean set. With 4pp publisher's catalogue at end of first volume. Published…on behalf of the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, the set comprises Vol. I: Kent Surrey and Sussex, 1930); vol. II: (Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and London, 1932). SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION. Blythman 165, 280.

Published by The Architectural Press, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.30
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Volume 1 is a history of windmills in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Volume 2 covers Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and London. Both are 1st editions. Covers are slightly worn, but text and photos are bright and clean. A nice set.
Published by London: The Architectural Press and 1932 1930
- First Edition
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.90
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2 volumes. HBs, 1st ED. vol 1 - Kent, Surrey and Sussex. xviii, 128pp, 78 illustrations. Vol 2 - Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and London. xii, 152pp, 39 illustrations. Vol 1 spine tanned, light foxing to foredge and half title. Vol 2 some light foxing to foredge and to margins. Two Very…Good Good volumes. no dustjackets. Pictures available.

Published by Architectural Press, 1930-32 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.48
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 vols., 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with numerous plates and maps in the text, contemporary inscriptions on front endpapers; cloth (grey/blue respectively), upper boards and backstrips framed and lettered in black, a near fine set in dustwrapper. With 4pp publisher's catalogue at end of first volume. Published on behalf… of the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, the set comprises Vol. I: Kent Surrey and Sussex, 1930); vol. II: (Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and London, 1932). VERY SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION. Blythman 165, 280.

Published by Westminster : Architectural Press 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Very good cloth copies in good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrappers, now mylar-sleeved. The set remains quite well-preserved overall. Uncommon in the dust-wrappers. Physical description: 2 volumes, illustrations, facsimiles, folded maps 20 cm. Contents: v. 1. Mills in Kent, Surrey, and Sussex, by M.…I. Batten -- v. 2. Mills in Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex, and London, by Donald Smith. Subjects: Windmills England; Windmills; Great Britain Description and travel; Flour Mills. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.55
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Westminster : Architectural Press 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 148.99
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copies in good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrappers, now mylar-sleeved. The set remains quite well-preserved overall. Uncommon in the dust-wrappers. Physical description: 2 volumes, illustrations, facsimiles, folded maps 20 cm. Contents: v. 1. Mills in Kent, Surrey, and Sussex, by M.…I. Batten -- v. 2. Mills in Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex, and London, by Donald Smith. Subjects: Windmills England; Windmills; Great Britain Description and travel; Flour Mills. 1 Kg.