Ponge Braque (45 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Adkins Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. To the memory of Georges Braque, funeral oration by A. Malraux": p. [263]-[264] Very good in good dust jacket. f.

G. BRAQUE [signed by translator]
Ponge, Francis; Descargues, Pierre; Malraux, André [authors] ; Howard, Richard; Dunlop, Lane [translators] ; Braque, Georges, 1882-1963 [artist]
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Quarto, 261 pages. In Good plus condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is multicolored with white print. Dust jacket in mylar; light edge wear. Price clipped. Boards in blue cloth, white illustration, black print; slight wear to spine caps, slight bump to rear bottom edge. Illustrated: b&w and color. Signed in ink b…y translator Howard on the title page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Quarto and Folio Case. 1400431. FP New Rockville Stock.

Horizon. May 1945 News Out of France / Jean-Paul Sartre "The Case For Responsible Literature" / Stephen Spender "Impressions Of French Poetry In Wartime" / Paul Very Valery "My Faust" / Francis Ponge "La Pomme De Terre" / John Russell "The Existential Theatre" / Jean Paulhan "Braque, Le Patron" / Philip Toynbee "Some Trends And Traditions In Modern French Literature" / Georges Braque "Reproductions Of Six Paintings"
Cyril Connolly (Editor) / Jean-Paul Sartre "The Case For Responsible Literature" / Stephen Spender "Impressions Of French Poetry In Wartime" / Paul Very Valery "My Faust" / Francis Ponge "La Pomme De Terre" / John Russell "The Existential Theatre" / Jean Paulhan "Braque, Le Patron" / Philip Toynbee "Some Trends And Traditions In Modern French Literature" / Georges Braque "Reproductions Of Six Paintings"
Language: English
Published by Horizon, Selwyn House, London 1945
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.21
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 84 pages. Jean-Paul Sartre "The Case For Responsible Literature" / Stephen Spender "Impressions Of French Poetry In Wartime" / Paul Very Valery "My Faust" / Francis Ponge "La Pomme De Terre" / John Russell "The Existential Theatre" / Jean Paulhan "Braque, Le Patron" / Philip Toynbee "Some Trends… And Traditions In Modern French Literature" / Georges Braque "Reproductions Of Six Paintings".
Hommage à Francis Ponge. Partir du plus bas - Lettre au sujet du parti pris - Présentation de Francis Ponge - Remarques sur Le Soleil - Le feu et la pierre.
PONGE.BRAQUE - CAMUS - GRENIER - JACCOTTET - PIEYRE DE MANDIARGUES - CARNER - MILLER - BIGONGIARI - ZELTNER-NEUKOMM.
Published by La Nouvelle Revue Française. 1956. 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FranceLoïc Simon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.18
US$ 21.89 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketArticles dans la Nouvelle Nouvelle Revue Française. Numéro 45. Numéro complet.
Published by Stuttgart, Belser, . 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat & Verlag Jenior
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.36
US$ 21.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket266 S. Geprägtes, illustriertes Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Anstreichungen. Stempel auf Vorsatz. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Tafeln. 4°. Sehr gut erhalten. Mit Beilagen. Sprache: deu.

Published by Belser, Stuttgart 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.43
US$ 35.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Gut. 30,5 x 29,5 cm 266 S. : überwiegend Ill.; ; Hardcover. Zustand: Gut bis Sehr Gut (Innen); Schutzumschlag (hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren); * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagspho…tos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Published by Abrams, New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Texts translated by Richard Howard. Illustrated with 96 color plates. 266 pages. Large square 4to, blue cloth with white and black stamped covers, d.w. (edge-chipped). New York: Abrams, 1978. Fine in very good dust wrapper. Includes a number of major works never befor…e published. Braque (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 261 pages. Large monograph on French artist Georges Braque. Features text by Francis Ponge, Pierre Descargues and Andre Malraux all translated by Richard Howard. Biography and captions translated by Lane Dunlop. Includes 152 illustrations with 86 in full color. A cl…ean and tight very near fine copy in blue cloth boards and in near fine dust jacket with some edge tears and other wear. A very nice copy of what is still one of the better books on Braque. Please note that this is a heavy and oversized book and will likely require extra shipping.
Published by New York, Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1971. 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Lot 49 Books
Contact seller2-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good Braque collection. Blue cloth shows a little toning. Pages clean with the first end paper loose (or repaired, tba!). Printed nicely with a combination of different papers.
- Hardcover
Seller: Edward T. Pollack, ABAA, Portland, U.S.A.Edward T. Pollack, ABAA
Contact seller1-star seller(Braque, Georges). GEORGES BRAQUE by Pierre Descargues and Francis Ponge. Abrams, NY, 1971. Large square 4to., cloth, DJ, 265pp., 96 color and a profusion of b/w illustrations. Fine, lacks DJ. Braque, Georges (illustrator).
Published by NY: Abrams 1971
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover with dustjacket in brodart cover, 268 pages, very good condition except the dj is only good with multiple 1-inch tears, small pieces missing and chips to edges; front cover of board is a bit rubbed in bird image; internally fine; owner's name on half-title page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.67
US$ 17.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStuttgart: Belser Verlag, 1971. Farb. illustr. OLn. m. farb. OU. 266 S. mit 135 teils ganzs. u. farb. Abb. - 31 x 29. * Großzügig gestaltete Monographie, auf verschiedenfarbigen Papieren gedruckt, Mit 60 bis dato unveröffentlichten Werken des Malers in sehr guter Erhaltung .

G Braque - Oeuvre Grave (Chateau Du Roi Rene, Tarascon / Musee Pablo Gargallo, Saragosse 1989) (Georges)
BRAQUE, Georges ] Rene Char, Francis Ponge, Jacques Prevert, Pierre Reverdy, Dora Vallier (texts)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 43.95
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 157pp on stiff art paper, mainly colour plates, brief texts in French . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread and unmarked copy (minute speck of shelf rub to bottom cover corner tips) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs e…tc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Language: French
Published by Galllimard 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART, Le Landreau, FranceLibrairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.09
US$ 54.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. Galllimard / N.R.F., 1956 - In-8° broché, couv. cart., env. 190 pages, rousseurs sur tranche sinon bon état.

Language: English
Published by Editions d'Art Albert Skira, Geneve
- Hardcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 98.88
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Condition: Very Good, the book cover has been protected by another light cover. The cover shows signs of aging, with fading and foxing of the title page and page edges. The outer cover's glue is no longer working.This is a beautiful portfolio of 14 moun…ted pictures of Georges Braque presented by Francis Ponge.
More imagesBRAQUE L'Oeuvre Gravé
René Char & Francis Ponge & Jacques Prevert & Pierre Reverdy & Dora Vallier [ Georges BRAQUE ]
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.35
US$ 38.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1989. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format in-8°( 22,2 x 14,6 cm )( 420 gr ).--------- 160 pages et nombreuses illustrations en couleurs. ********************** Carnet de Voyage sur l'oeuvre gravé de Georges Braque, reproduisant l'intégralité des gra…vures de Braque éditées par Maeght. Textes de René Char, Francis Ponge, Jacques Prévert, Pierre Reverdy. ********************** Ref 658.

Georges Braque | Fondation Maeght | 5 juillet - 30 septembre 1980.
Textes de Francis Ponge, de Jean Paulhan, de Claude Esteban et de Nicolas Calas [Jean-Louis Prat Introduction] Georges Braque (1882 - 1963)
Published by Published by Fondation Maeght, 5 juillet - 30 septembre . 1980. 1980
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.11
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 8¼'' x 8¼''. Contains 208 pp French text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. New York ink stamp to the front free end paper, rubbing to the cover edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Me…mber of the P.B.F.A. ART [French].
More imagesPublished by Le Volcan / Maison de la Culture du Havre, Le Havre 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bouquinerie "Rue du Bac", GOMMERVILLE, FranceBouquinerie "Rue du Bac"
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 64.09
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBuckram. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. 172 pages sur papier glacé, livre en parfait état. Nombreuses reproductions d'oeuvres en couleurs ou en noir et blanc en pleine page. Exposition conçue et réalisée par la Kenster-Gesellschaft de Hanovre, et présentée au Volcan / Maison de la Culture du Havre du 12 septembre au 2…8 octobre 1990. Texte de Harriett Watts. TABLE DES MATIERES : présentation par Carl Haenlein, préface par Paul Raabe, "Pablo Picasso : Buffon, Histoire naturelle", "Marc Chagall : La Fontaine, Fables", "Georges Braque : Hésiode, Théogonie", "Max Ernst : Histoire naturelle", "Georges Braque : Guillaume Apollinaire, Si je mourais là-bas", "Joan Miro : Tristan Tzara, Parler seul ; suivi de Jacques Prévert, Adonides", "Salvador Dali : Lautréamont, Les Chants de Maldoror", "Pablo Picasso : Balzac, Le Chef-d'oeuvre inconnu", "Henri Matisse : Jazz", "Fernand Léger : Cirque", "Hans Arp : Dreams and Projects", "Jean Dubuffet : Guillevic, Les Murs", "Jean Fautrier : Francis Ponge, Asparagus", "Pierre Alechinsky : Cioran, Vacillations", "Antoni Tapies : Llull-Tapies (d'après Raimundus Lullus)", "Eduardo Chillida : Jorge Guillen, Mas-Alla", "Günther Uecker : Vom Licht", "Robert Motherwell : Rafael Alberti, A la pintura", "Jim Dine : Oscar Wilde : The Picture of Dorian Gray", "David Hockney : Contantin Cavafy, Fourteen Poems", "Clemente : Alberto Savinio, The Departure of the Argonauts", "Robert Rauschenberg : Traces suspectes en surface", "Sam Francis : 1$ Life", catalogue des oeuvres. 172 p. Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Georges Braque, Max Ernst, Joan Miro, Salvador Dali, Henri Matisse, Fernand Léger, Hans Arp, Jean Dubuffet, Jean Fautrier, Pierre Alechinsky, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Günther Uecker, Robert Motherwell, Jim Dine, David (illustrator). Livre.
- Hardcover
Seller: Edward T. Pollack, ABAA, Portland, U.S.A.Edward T. Pollack, ABAA
Contact seller1-star seller(Braque, Georges). GEORGES BRAQUE by Pierre Descargues and Francis Ponge. Abrams, NY, 1971. Large square 4to., cloth, DJ, 265pp., 96 color and a profusion of b/w illustrations. Fine, DJ VG with a very small nick at top of spine. Braque, Georges (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Stgt Belser 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Müller & Gräff e.K., Stuttgart, GermanyMüller & Gräff e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°. 266 S., 2 Bll. Mit 139 teils farb. Abb. Original-Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag. Umfangreiche Monographie. - Schutzumschlag mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Gewicht (Gramm): 2580.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. F. Whyland Books, Jeffersonville, U.S.A.J. F. Whyland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 90.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of this edition. A near fine copy with the previous owner's name and date written to the half title page in fine dust jacket. BX9. Georges Braque (illustrator).
G. Braque. Übersetzung aus dem Französischen von B. Weitbrecht.
Braque, Georges - Ponge, Francis, Pierre Descargues u. André Malraux.
Published by Stuttgart, Belser, 1971. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, GermanyAntiquariat Les-art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.08
US$ 9.22 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°. 266 S., 2 Bl. mit über 130 meist farbigen und teils gefalteten Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Oln. mit farbiger Einbandprägung und farbig illustriertem Schutzumschlag. Umschlag am Rand mit wenigen kleinen Läsuren und kleinem Einriss, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. Großzügig gestaltete Monographie, auf verschiedenfarbigen Pa…pieren gedruckt, Mit 60 bis dato unveröffentlichten Werken des Malers. Sprache: de.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Gallimard NRF, Paris 1948
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, FranceLibrairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 142.42
US$ 13.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroché, couverture illustrée. Condition: Bon. EDITION ORIGINALE. Couverture illustrée d'un dessin en vert de Georges Braque. Tirage à 2250 exemplaires. Un des 35 exemplaires numérotés sur pur fil Lafuma-Navarre, deuxième papier après 15 Hollande. Braque (illustrator). Dédicacé par l'auteur.
More imagesPublished by Albert Skira, Geneve 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Tan portfolio with brown lettering, [14] pages illustrations (part mounted color) 14 color plates (in portfolio). Written in French. Good+ (light tanning to wrap and pages, overall shelfwear with nicks to covers, interior is clean).

Language: French
Published by Gallimard NRF, Paris 1948
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, FranceLibrairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 237.36
US$ 13.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroché, couverture illustrée. Condition: TRES BON ETAT. EDITION ORIGINALE. Couverture illustrée d'un dessin en vert de Georges Braque. Tirage à 2250 exemplaires. Un des 2200 sur papier châtaignier, celui-ci hors commerce portant un ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE signé de Ponge "pour Etiemble, qui ne s'y trompera pas, trés amicalement". Prospe…ctus sur papier jaune inséré. Braque (illustrator). Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: French
Published by Gallimard NRF, Paris 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, FranceLibrairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 272.97
US$ 13.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroché, couverture illustrée. Condition: TRES BON ETAT. EDITION ORIGINALE. Couverture illustrée d'un dessin en vert de Georges Braque. Tirage à 2250 exemplaires. Un des 2200 sur papier châtaignier, celui-ci portant 2 ENVOIS AUTOGRAPHES signés à l'encre verte de Ponge à Roger L'Eleu, sur le faux-titre et sur le prospectus rédigé…par l¿auteur. >> Comme Ponge, Roger L'Eleu collabora à la revue lyonnaise "Confluence", dans laquelle il traduisit la nouvelle de John Steinbeck FUITE. Braque (illustrator).
More imagesBRAQUE LITHOGRAPHE
Ponge, Francis - BRAQUE - Limited edition signed by Sauret - (Missing two lithographs)
Language: French
Published by Andre Sauret, Paris 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: M.POLLAK ANTIQUARIAT Est.1899, ABA, ILAB, Tel-Aviv, IsraelM.POLLAK ANTIQUARIAT Est.1899, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 900.00
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cardboard. Condition: Very Good. Limited/Numbered. 183pp. EXEMPLAIRE SUR GRAND VELIN D'ARCHES. ONE OF 125 COPIES (THIS COPY 55) SIGNED BY ANDRE SAURET AT COLOPHONE. Cover is an original lithograph by BRAQUE. Missing the frontispice and the title page ( both were original lithographs) FINE PRINTING BY THE MOURLOT PRESS I…N PARIS.SUPERB COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE WORKS OF BRAQUE. A VERY GOOD AND CLEAN COPY. Signed by Editor.

Language: German
Published by Belser Verlag, Stuttgart 1971
Seller: Antiquariat Rohde, Hamburg, GermanyAntiquariat Rohde
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.62
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLw. Condition: Gut. 266 S.; Abb. guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren, unterer Schnitt minimal angeschmutzt, Seiten zart lichtrandig Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2790.
More imagesPublished by André Sauret, Monte-Carlo, 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 221.35
US$ 37.74 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbroché. 330x250mm, 183pages, planches en couleurs et n/b, controle effectué : 3 lithographies en couleurs : couverture, frontispice et page de titre, Couverture rempliée. Sous emboîtage. Exemplaire, numéroté n.° 696 / 4125, realisé par Fernand Mourlot et André Sauret. Achevé d'imprimer en octobre 1963 sur les presses de Mourlot…Frères. Les reproductions ont été mises sur pierre par Henri Deschamps. Typographie de l'imprimerie Union à Paris. Papier cristal d'origine conservé. Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.