Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press May 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A sideways view of "coming of age," "Rapids" is the story of a young man who moves to a strange city and finds himself lost in its warren of streets and squares. He is looking for his own identity--personal, political, sexual. A series of encounters culminates with his meeting Anja: a strong, older woman, stuck in a relationship with another man she cannot bring herself to leave. Anja proves to be an anchor for the young man, but their relationship must remain a secret--and when that secret finally comes to light, their troubles are just beginning.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, Normal, IL, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A sideways view of "coming of age," "Rapids" is the story of a young man who moves to a strange city and finds himself lost in its warren of streets and squares. He is looking for his own identity--personal, political, sexual. A series of encounters culminates with his meeting Anja: a strong, older woman, stuck in a relationship with another man she cannot bring herself to leave. Anja proves to be an anchor for the young man, but their relationship must remain a secret--and when that secret finally comes to light, their troubles are just beginning. "From the German novel Stromschnellen by Patrick Boltshauser." Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2014. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Deep Vellum Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2014. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Deep Vellum Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.36
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 15.03
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. translation edition. 237 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 17.69
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Stuttgart: Ulmer., 1923
2.Auflage. 4°. 28 in feinstem Farbendruck (Chromolithographie) ausgeführte Tafeln mit kurzem erläuterndem Text (meist Doppelblätter, bzw. 4 S.). Original Halbleinen mit Deckeltitel. Einband etwas fleckig, sonst guter Zustand. (= Atlas der Krankheiten und Beschädigungen unserer landwirtschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen. III.Serie).
2. Auflage. 4°. 22 in feinstem Farbendruck (Chromolithographie) ausgeführte Tafeln mit kurzem erläuterndem Text (meist Doppelblätter, bzw. 4 S.). Original Halbleinen mit Deckeltitel. Einband etwas fleckig, sonst guter Zustand. (= Atlas der Krankheiten und Beschädigungen unserer landwirtschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen. II.Serie).
Language: English
Published by Novartis Pharma Verlag, Nurnberg, 1997
ISBN 10: 3929126354 ISBN 13: 9783929126358
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 42.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Dalkey Archive Press, Normal, IL, 2014
ISBN 10: 1628970189 ISBN 13: 9781628970180
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A sideways view of "coming of age," "Rapids" is the story of a young man who moves to a strange city and finds himself lost in its warren of streets and squares. He is looking for his own identity--personal, political, sexual. A series of encounters culminates with his meeting Anja: a strong, older woman, stuck in a relationship with another man she cannot bring herself to leave. Anja proves to be an anchor for the young man, but their relationship must remain a secret--and when that secret finally comes to light, their troubles are just beginning. "From the German novel Stromschnellen by Patrick Boltshauser." Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Champaign, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 2012, 2011
ISBN 10: 1564786803 ISBN 13: 9781564786807
Seller: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 468 pages. Published in 2012. Retrospective collection of contemporary European fiction. The Third Volume in the projected annual "Best European Fiction" Series. The First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a softcover original only. Edited with an Introduction by Aleksandar Hemon and a Preface by Nicole Krauss. Contributions by various authors. Printed on pristine-white, archival stock paper in the United States to the highest standards. Without DJ, as issued. Presents "Best European Fiction 2012". Volume Three of the brilliant and indispensable Series. Introduces a whole new cross-section of European fiction. "The stories, one per country/language, are arranged within themes (love, art, war, the body) to facilitate book club and reading group discussions" (Publisher's blurb). "It is easy to appreciate what Hemon calls 'the depth and width and beauty of human experience' represented here" (The New York Times). Aleksandar Hemon shepherded, patiently and triumphantly, the first four volumes of the Series (2010 through 2013) before handing his editorial duties over to Annual Guest Editors, beginning with the selections for 2014. An absolute "must-have" title for Aleksandar Hemon and contemporary literature collectors. This copy is very prominently and beautifully signed in black ink-pen on the title page by Aleksandar Hemon. It is signed directly on the page itself, not on a tipped-in page. It is also very prominently and beautifully signed in pen on their Contributions by Patrick Boltshauser, Robert Gal, and Noelle Revaz ("Noelle Revaz New York, le 5 Mai 2012"). They made rare appearances at the 2012 PEN World Voices Festival of International Literature. This title is a contemporary classic. As far as we know, this is the only such multi-signed copy (signed by these authors) of the First Edition/First Printing available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. A rare signed copy thus. Some of the greatest writers of our time. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER ALEKSANDAR HEMON, NICOLE KRAUSS, ROBERT GAL, AND NOELLE REVAZ TITLES IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 1564786803. Signed by Author.
Published by Eugen Ulmer, Stuttgart, 1923
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hösl, Neuried, Germany
Condition: Befriedigend. 2. Auflage. Halbleinen Halbleinenmappe mit 22 in feinstem Farbendruck ausgeführten Tafeln, eingelegt jeweils in ein Doppelblatt mit Titelseite und kurzem erläuterndem Text. Die Mappe ist in gutem Zustand, innen leicht verschmutzt. Die Tafeln und Textblätter sind gedunkelt, letztere etwas häufiger, erstere eher selten braunfleckig oder angeschmutzt. Tafel XXII mit leichtem Flüssigkeitsrand. Inhalt: Kleeteufel - Erbsenrost - Rost der Bohne - Rost auf Ackerbohne und Rotklee - Rostarten der Kleegewächse - Falscher Mehltau auf Rotklee - Mehltau der Luzerne - Sklerotienkrankheit der Bohne - Blattflecken auf Rotklee und Ackerbohne - Brennfleckenkrankheit der Bohne und Schwarzfleckigkeit der Ackerbohne - Blattflecken auf Erbsen und Bohne - Erstickungsschimmel der Gräser - Blattfleckenkrankheit und Blattschorf der Gräser - Blattdürre der Bohne und Blattrand-Rollung des Hornklees - Beschädigung der Erbse durch Blasenfüsse - Blattläuse auf Ackerbohne und Hornklee - Frassbeschädigungen und Blattminen - Schädliche Raupen und Schmetterlinge - Verschiedene schädliche Insekten - Samenkäfer und Samenräupchen an Hülsenfrüchten. Sprache / Language: de ca. 26,2 x 18,2 cm.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 25.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by Hansebooks 2016-07-05, 2016
ISBN 10: 3741187984 ISBN 13: 9783741187988
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 21.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book serves as a comprehensive guide to the diseases and pests that affect our most common cultivated plants. The author, a renowned phytopathologist, provides detailed descriptions of each disease and pest, along with practical advice for their prevention and control. The book is divided into six sections, covering diseases and pests of field crops, vegetables, fruits, ornamental plants, and forest trees. Within each section, the author discusses the most important diseases and pests, providing information on their symptoms, life cycles, and methods of spread. The author also provides an overview of the history of plant pathology and the development of modern control methods. This book is an essential resource for farmers, gardeners, and anyone else who is interested in protecting plants from disease and pests. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Analyzes and documents the harmful effects of common plant diseases, pests, and parasites on agricultural crops. This book is a valuable resource for farmers and gardeners seeking to protect and improve crop yields. The author provides detailed descriptions of each threat, including symptoms, causes, and effective preventative and curative measures. Readers will learn the significance of early detection and timely intervention to ensure optimal plant health and productivity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 29.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a compendium of lavishly illustrated plates showcasing 150 of the most common and damaging diseases and pests that affect fruit trees in Central Europe. The author, a noted German agriculturalist and naturalist, provides fascinating insights into the life cycles of these destructive agents, as well as effective methods for their control. Through carefully drawn, naturalistic illustrations, readers will gain an in-depth understanding of the causes and symptoms of various diseases and infestations, empowering them to identify and combat these threats effectively. The book is an invaluable resource for fruit growers, gardeners, and anyone interested in maintaining the health and productivity of their fruit trees. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an in-depth exploration of an array of diseases and conditions affecting a range of cultivated plants. It provides detailed accounts of their causes, manifestations, and effective methods for prevention and control. The author's comprehensive knowledge and extensive research offer a valuable resource for those seeking to safeguard the health and productivity of their crops. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.